Distil Marketing Privacy Policy

(POPIA –

Protection of Personal Information Act)

Introduction

Distil Marketing (Pty) Ltd (registration number 2018/454590) is a SEM & Web Development agency based in Cape Town, South Africa.
We offer specialised services including: SEO, Paid Media, Web Development, Web Hosting & Web Maintenance,
as well as Content Marketing, Email & Social Media services and eCommerce Solutions. 

 

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and protect your data (personal information)
when using our website and accessing our products or services. 

 

1. Audience 

This policy applies to you if you’re: 

 

  • a visitor to our website
  • a customer who has ordered goods or services that we provide
  • a supplier or partner 
  • An employee or contractor 

 

 

2. Acceptance 

 

Acceptance required 

 

All terms of the policy must be accepted when you order or use any of our services or goods, or our website.
You may not order or use any of our services or goods, or our website if you do not accept this policy. 

 

Deemed Acceptance

 

By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.
You may only provide us with your own personal data, or the personal data of another data subject where you have permission to do so. 

 

 

 

3. Information we collect

 

We collect the following types of information: 

 

  • Name / Organisation Name 
  • Contact details (email address , phone number) 
  • Customer Billing Information 
  • Other relevant information to deliver our services accordingly 

 

 

4. How we collect information 

 

Collection

 

We collect information directly from you, as well as automatically from you through the use of our services: 

 

Information collected directly: Information such as your name, contact details, billing information are typically collected directly from you.
You have full control over how much information you get to share with us. 

 

Information collected automatically: When you use or interact with our site and services,
we receive and store information generated by your activity such as analytics data and other information automatically collected from your browser.

 

Consent to collection 

 

We will obtain your consent to collect personal data: 

 

In accordance with the applicable law 

When you provide us with personal information / optional information directly via our website or various communication platforms

 

 

5. Use of your personal information 

 

We require your personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reason: 

 

  • Internal record keeping and administrative purposes
  • Provide new services to you 
  • Respond to your request, inquiries, comments or concerns 
  • Improve product and service offerings 
  • For advertising and promotional purposes of our products and services 

 

 

6. How we use cookies

 

In order to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website, we may place small text files called ‘cookies’
on your device when visiting our website. These files do not contain personal data, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate
your personal data with a certain device.

 

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, however you are able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

 

7. Disclosure 

 

Sharing

 

We may share your personal information with: 

 

  • Our internal team at Distil Marketing (PTY) ltd who works full time or part-time for us. 
  • Other 3rd parties who provide us with relevant services where necessary. 
  • We do not share any information to 3rd parties in relation to marketing services. 

 

 

8. Security  

 

We are committed to ensure that your personal information is protected, therefore security measures have been put in place
to secure and safeguard the information we collect online and elsewhere. Security audits (done twice monthly)
and risk assessments are performed when necessary in order to ensure that risks facing your personal information are managed appropriately. 

 

Any sensitive information or banking details, email addresses of directors are kept away from the Distil Marketing team and only available to the directors of Distil Marketing and account directors, unless we have permission to share certain data with members of the team. 

 

 

 

9. Your legal rights

 

You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information, which include: 

 

  • Request access to your personal information 
  • Request correction of your personal information 
  • Request deletion of your personal information
  • Object the processing of your personal information
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information 
  • Request the transfer of your personal information

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

 

 

 

10. Accurate and up to date

 

We strive to keep the personal data we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as possible. You are able to review or update any personal data that we hold on you by contacting us. 

 

 

 

11. Retention 

 

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose we have collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting purposes. 

 

 

 

12. Changes in Distil Digital’s privacy policy 

 

Updates will be made to this privacy policy as necessary to satisfy legal requirements. We will post a prominent notice of material changes on our website and provide you with an additional notice on updates, should it be deemed necessary.

 

 

 

13. Data Breaches 

 

We will notify our customers of any confirmed data breaches that have occurred. 

 

 

 

14. Limitation 

 

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third-party websites.

 

 

 

15. Enquiries 

 

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy, please contact us on admin@distildigital.com.